WHATSDOC PRIVACY POLICY

Date of Last Update: March 15, 2022 

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) described how WhatsDoc International Pte. Ltd (“Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) including its respective subsidiaries, affiliates, associated companies and jointly controlled entities (collectively, “subsidiaries”),collect, use, process, share and disclose information about you when you visit and interact on our website (mobile and desktop) and/or mobile app(s) (collectively, “Site”) or other means connected to the Sites.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of our Services unless specified otherwise. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone including healthcare professionals (“HCPs”) and users (collectively “You”, “Your” or “Yours”).

Please also read WhatsDoc’s Terms of Service ("Terms"), which describe the terms under which you use and we provide our “Services”. When you are using our Services,  whether for yourself or other users or customers whose details you provide to us, or on behalf of someone else, it is your responsibility to ensure that the person or people you have provided Personal Data about are aware that you have done so, and have understood and accepted how we use their information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Services” means using electronic information and telecommunications technologies to support long-distance clinical health care, user patient and professional health-related education, public health and health administration. The Services are merely providing general opinions  to Users through various mediums:

  • Remote chat session (in text or/and video form) where opinions, general health information, guidance or recommendation on care and management to be provided by HCP

  • Health Forum Discussion

  • Health Tips Such services are provided to patients who are not physical

We will comply with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (collectively “PDPA”).

Personal Data” shall mean the information that may come within the meaning as defined in the applicable PDPA and is any information which can be used to identify, directly or indirectly, you or from which you are identifiable. This includes but is not limited to your name, nationality, telephone number, bank and credit card details, financial information, personal interests, email address, your image, government-issued identification numbers, biometric data, race, medical history and information, date of birth, marital status, religion, health information, and others.

Content

 

  1. Collection of Information

  2. Use of Information

  3. Disclosure of Information

  4. Transfer of Information

  5. Retention of Information

  6. Security Measurements

  7. Rights in Relation to Information 

  8. Updates to Privacy Policy

  9. Links to Third Party Websites

  10. Contact and Enquiries

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1.1 WhatsDoc must receive or collect some information to operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services, including when you install, access, or use our Services. The types of information we receive and collect depend on how you use our Services. We require certain information to deliver our Services and without this we will not be able to provide our Services to you.

1.2 We collect Personal Data about you in the ways listed below. We may also combine the collected Personal Data with other Personal Data in our possession:

  1. Account Information.  Information that you voluntarily provide to us when using the Site, including, but not limited to, your name, address, phone number, payment details, medical inquiries and information, e-mail address and contacts of your connections.

  2. Services In the process of using our services, you will be asked to provide information pertaining to your identity, health and physical conditions, including but not limited to, national ID numbers, weight, height, blood pressure, medical history and allergies.

  3. Transactions And Payments Data. If you use our payments services, or use our Services meant for purchases or other financial transactions, we process additional information about you, including payment account and transaction information. Payment account and transaction information includes information needed to complete the transaction (for example, information about your payment method, shipping details and transaction amount). If you use our payments services available in your country or territory, our privacy practices are described in the applicable payments privacy policy.

  4. Customer Support and Other Communications. When you contact us for customer support or otherwise communicate with us, you may provide us with information related to your use of our Services, including copies of your messages, any other information you deem helpful, and how to contact you (e.g., an email address). For example, you may send us an email with information relating to app performance or other issues.

  5. Feedback. When you submit reviews regarding your surfing experiences, products experiences or other ancillary services available on our Site through us, we will collect information from you including your reviews, your name, your email address and/or country of residence. Others Unless otherwise necessary to comply with legal or regulations requirements, we may collect information that is sensitive in nature such as race, ethnicity, marital status, or religious beliefs.

1.3 Other information are automatically collected, without you entering details into the App:

  1. Location, Device and Connection Information. Even if you do not use any location-related features, we use IP (Intellectual Property) addresses and other information like phone number area codes to estimate your general location (e.g., city and country). We also use your location information for diagnostics and troubleshooting purposes. We collect device and connection-specific information when you install, access, or use our Services. This includes information such as hardware model, operating system information, battery level, signal strength, app version, browser information, mobile network, connection information (including phone number, mobile operator or Internet Service Provider ISP), language and time zone, IP address and device operations information)

  2. Usage And Log Information. We collect information about your activity on our Services, like service-related, diagnostic, and performance information. This includes information about your activity (including how you use our Services, your Services settings, how you interact with others using our Services, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities and interactions), log files, and diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports. This also includes information about when you registered to use our Services; the features you use like our messaging, video chat, friends referral, posts sharing, payments or business features; profile photo, "about" information; whether you are online, when you last used our Services (your "last seen"); and when you last updated your profile information.

  3. Cookies Our Site uses and allows third parties to place cookies (session and persistent), pixels/tags, SDKs, application program interfaces (“APIs”), and other technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) on our Site that collect and store certain information about you. Some of these Cookies are necessary to provide, secure, and maintain the Site to you, such as to keep you logged in while your visit our Site, while other Cookies are used to provide you with better user experience, such as (i) to personalise the Site by remembering information about your activities on the Site (e.g., the language you selected or your log-in details); (ii) perform website analytics, such as impression reporting, demographic reporting and interest reporting to improve our Site and services; and (iii) to provide you advertising tailored to your interest. Please review your Internet browser settings, typically under the sections "Help" or "Internet Options," to exercise choices you have for certain Cookies. If you disable or delete certain Cookies in your Internet browser settings, you might not be able to access or use important functions or features of this Site, and you may be required to re-enter your log-in details.

1.4 We may also obtain your information from third-parties:

  1. Information Others Provide About You. We receive information about you from other users. For example, when other users you know use our Services, they may provide your phone number, name, and other information (like information from their mobile address book) just as you may provide theirs. We require each of these users to have lawful rights to collect, use, and share your information before providing any information to us. You should keep in mind that in general any user can capture screenshots of your messages when you are using our Services.

  2. User Reports. Just as you can report other users, other users or third parties may also choose to report to us your interactions and your messages with them or others on our Services; for example, to report possible violations of our Terms or policies. When a report is made, we collect information on both the reporting user and reported user.

  3. Third-Party Service Providers. We work with third-party service providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. For example, we work with them to distribute our apps; provide our technical and physical infrastructure, delivery, and other systems; provide engineering support, cybersecurity support, and operational support; supply location, map, and places information; process payments; help us understand how people use our Services; market our Services; help you connect with businesses using our Services; conduct surveys and research for us; ensure safety, security, and integrity; and help with customer service. These companies may provide us with information about you in certain circumstances; for example, app stores may provide us with reports to help us diagnose and fix service issues.

  4. Third-Party Services. We allow you to use our Services in connection with third-party services and we may receive information about you from them; for example, if you use the WhatsDoc share button to share a post with your contacts or groups, or if you choose to access our Services through a mobile carrier’s or device provider’s or co-marketing partner’s promotion of our Services. Please note that when you use third-party services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services and products.

2. USE OF INFORMATION

2.1 We use information we have (subject to choices you make and applicable law) to operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services (Collectively, “Purposes” or each, a “Purpose”) Here's how:

  1. Our Services. We use information we have to operate and provide our Services, including creating an account, providing customer support; completing purchases or transactions; improving, fixing, and customizing our Services; and connecting our Services with that you may use. We also use information we have to understand how people use our Services; evaluate and improve our Services; research, develop, and test new services and features; and conduct troubleshooting activities. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us for enquiries, requests or feedback.

  2. Safety, Security, And Integrity. Safety, security, and integrity are an integral part of our Services. We use information we have to verify accounts and activity; combat harmful conduct; protect users against bad experiences and spam; and promote safety, security, and integrity on and off our Services, through automated and manual security checks. For example, we may investigate suspicious activity or violations of our Terms and policies, and ensure our Services are being used legally. We conduct anti-fraud, anti-money laundering and countering of terrorist financing (“AML/CFT”), and identity verification and authentication Know-Your-Customer (“KYC”) checks as required by the applicable laws and regulations. You expressly authorise and consent the Company to share your information with our third-party service providers, when applicable, who may also conduct their own searches about you. We exercise right or obligation conferred or imposed by law, including responding to request and legal demands.

  3. Communications About Our Services. We use information we have to communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our terms, policies, and other important updates. We may provide you marketing for our Services, such as sending you email marketing communications inter alia mobile push notifications, emails, SMS, MMS, and/or phone calls (telemarketing). We may also conduct surveys, market researches and developments or provide you with information about our services on our Site or on other websites you may visit; You may, however, at any time choose to opt out of these marketing communications. 

  4. Business Interactions. We enable you and third parties, like businesses, to communicate and interact with each other using our Services, such as ad banners, through which you can browse products and services, and may or may not purchase the products on our site. Businesses may send you transaction, appointment, and shipping notifications; product and service updates; and marketing. Messages you receive from a business could include an offer for something that might interest you. Nevertheless, all information shall be the assets transferred in connection with mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, sale of company assets, consolidation, restructuring, financing, business asset transactions, or acquisition of all or part of our business by another company.

  5. Healthcare Quality. We share your health information electronically through certain Health Information Exchanges (“HIEs”). A HIE is a secure electronic data sharing network. In accordance with applicable federal and state privacy and security requirements, regional health care providers participate in HIEs to exchange patient information in real-time to help facilitate delivery of health care, avoid duplication of services, and more efficiently coordinate care. We use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services.

  6. User Experience. We monitor, process and/or track your use of the Site in order to provide you with a seamless experience; create aggregated and anonymised reporting data to optimise and enhance the Site or any website or platform operated by the Company, tailor and enhance the user experience, and for internal operations; monitor and record calls or communication in whatever form for quality, training, legal compliance, analysis and other related purposes in order to pursue our legitimate interests and to improve service delivery.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

3.1 You share your information as you use and communicate through our Services, and we share your information to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services.

  1. Send Your Information To Those With Whom You Choose To Communicate. You share your information (including messages) as you use and communicate through our Services.

  2. Information Associated With Your Account. Your phone number, profile name and photo, "about" information, and message receipts are available to HCPs who use our Services

  3. Businesses and HCPs. We offer specific services to Businesses and HCPs such as providing them with metrics regarding their use of our Services.

  4. Third-Party Service Providers. We work with third-party service providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. We work with these companies to support our Services, such as to provide technical infrastructure, delivery and other systems; market our Services; conduct surveys and research for us; protect the safety, security, and integrity of users and others; and assist with customer service. When we share information with third-party service providers in this capacity, we require them to use your information on our behalf in accordance with our instructions and terms. 

  5. Third-Party Services. When you or others use third-party services or that are integrated with our Services, those third-party services may receive information about what you or others share with them. Please note that when you use third-party services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services and products.

  6. Where Required or Permitted by Law. To protect ourselves against liability, to respond to subpoenas, judicial processes, legitimate requests, warrants or equivalent by law enforcement officials or authorities, to investigate fraud or other wrongdoing or as otherwise required or necessary in order to comply with applicable law. We may also, in compliance with applicable law, disclose your information to enforce or apply the terms and conditions applicable to our services or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our users, or others.

  7. Business Reorganisation. As part of any sale, assignment or other transfer of our business, or transition of service to another provider.

4. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

4.1 In connection with the Purposes described above, your Personal Data may be transferred from your home country and/or stored in locations outside of your home country. We provide appropriate protections for cross-border transfers as required by law for international data transfers, including information transferred to third parties.  In this regard, you hereby acknowledge, agree and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data from your home country to the alternate country.

5. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

5.1 We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the Purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and internal company policies. When we no longer need to use your information, we will – unless we need to keep your information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations or the Personal Data is required to carry out corporate tasks and achieve our business objectives – remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

6. SECURITY MEASUREMENTS

6.1 We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, or unauthorized disclosure or access.

6.2 The Company undertakes to review the security measures from time to time in light of new and relevant legal and technical developments.

 

7. RIGHTS IN RELATION TO INFORMATION

7.1 You can access your Personal Data such as your name and contact number at any time by signing in to your account on the Site. Alternatively, you may email us to exercise any of the following rights:

  1. Access: You are entitled at any time to obtain information about your Personal Data that we store, in accordance with applicable law, subject to a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your Personal Data. 

  2. Rectification: You may request that we rectify any of your Personal Data that is incomplete or incorrect.

  3. Deletion: You may request that we delete your Personal Data.

  4. Restrictions of Processing: You may ask us to cease processing of your Personal Data for example if you have objected to the processing and the existence of legitimate grounds is still under consideration.

  5. Objection: You may object, at any time, to your Personal Data being processed by us for direct marketing purposes.

  6. Right to Revoke Consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on such consent before it was withdrawn.

  7. Data Portability. If applicable, you may request us to send you your Personal Data which we store, in a commonly used and machine-readable format which shall be decided at our sole discretion.

  8. Opt Out of Marketing Communications. If you wish to unsubscribe to the processing of your
    Personal Data for any marketing and promotions related communications, please click on
    the unsubscribe link in the relevant email or message. Alternatively, you may also contact us by sending
    an email for opting out.

 

7.2 To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before responding to such a request, and your request will be answered within a reasonable timeframe. We may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in some cases e.g. if your personal information is connected with personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with an explanation of why you cannot obtain this information. We may also deny your request for deletion or rectification of your personal information due to statutory provisions, especially those affecting our accounting processes, processing of claims, for fraud detection or prevention purposes, and mandatory data retention, which may prohibit deletion or anonymization.

 

8. UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 On occasion, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our information collection and use practices, the features of our Site, or advances in technology. If we make revisions that change the way we collect or use your Personal Data, those changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and the effective date will be noted at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices. We will also prominently post such material changes prior to implementing the change (if any) and ask for your consent if required by law. By continuing accessing or interacting with Company following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy, you signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

8.1 Our Site contains links to other sites (“Third-Party Sites”). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those Third-Party Sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each site that collects information from you before submitting any personal information. Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Company and does not apply to Third Party Sites.

 

10. CONTACT AND ENQUIRIES

9.1 If you have any queries about your Personal Data, please contact us at:-

WhatsDoc International Pte. Ltd.
2 Orchard Link, #04-01 SCAPE HubQuarters, Singapore 237978

 

contact@whatsdoc.com (Singapore and other countries)

contact.my@whatsdoc.com (Malaysia)

contact.la@whatsdoc.com (Laos)

 

WhatsDoc International Pte. Ltd.

ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer

2 Orchard Link

04-01 SCAPE HubQuarters

Singapore 237978